Print Issues

From 2006 to 2011, Kaleidotrope was a saddle-stitched, 7×8.5″ print zine. This is the archive of those first thirteen issues.

#13, Fall 2011

Fiction

“The Flowering Cage” by Forrest Aguirre
“The Sleeping Book” by Alisa Golden
“Great Clerks of Necromancy” by Paul Abbamondi
“The Crocus and the Clock Tower” by S.L. Nickerson
“Godfrey’s Zoo” by Daniel LeMoal
“The Printer Repairman” by Josh Pearce
“Haphazarding the Future” by K.R. Hager
“Too Close to the Sun” by Eirik Gumney
“PHOS” by Anne Michaud
“Pronouncement” by Jacob Edwards
“Space Out of Time” by Kimberly Todd Wade
“The Soft March” by Chris Gauthier
“Best Taste” by Joseph Robert
“Walrus and Blue Dream” by Kyle Hemmings
“The One Thousand, One Hundred, and Eleven Gates to Faerie” by Simon Kewin
“Raising the Drowned” by Daniel W. Davis
“The Butterfly Husband and Wife” by Julie Rosenthal
“The Head in the Goatskin Bag” by Jenny Blackford
“Genevieve” by Richard D. Findlay
“The Night it Snowed Octopuses” by Christoph Bahnsen

Poetry

“The Hermit’s Ascent” by Christa A. Bergerson
“Evil Enchantments by Song” by Michelle Scalise
“Ghosts” by Peter Branson
“Great Caesar’s Blood” by Suzanne Sykora
Two Poems by Jim Davis
Two Poems by Marina Lee Sable
Two Poems by Alexandra Seidel

Cover art by Donovan Reid


#12, Summer 2011

Fiction

“Libations” by A.S. Moser

Poetry

“Dream Lines” by Jessey Nickells

Cover art by Ted Jean


#11, April 2011

Fiction

“Cities of Nostalgia” by Daniel Auesma
“Under Radio Skies” by Adam Hofbauer
“The Weatherman” by Corey Brown
“Inversion of the Body Snatchers” by Matt Larsen
“Rag-and-Bone Man” by Steven Lugo
“Shade of Ceiba Tree” by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
“I Shall Tend the Lilies Now” by Allan Izen
“North of Judgment, South of Reason” by Danny Adams
“Dead Green Glow” by Cate Gardner
“The Top Floor” by Richard Cody
“‘Lectric Joe” by Bill Ward
“Ride the Shine” by Eric Del Carlo

Poetry

Two Poems by Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
“Just Another Alien” by G.O. Clark
“Ancient Beads.com” by Lark Beltran
“Vicious Cargo” by Aurelio Rico Lopez III
“Hymn for the Ether-naut” by Megan R. Engelhardt
“Lead Ions” by Don Webb
“Apt. 27″ by George Seli
“Apocryphal Life” by James Shackell

With artwork by Donovan Reid and horoscopes!


#10, October 2010

Fiction

“Woman Lost” by Julia Kelso
“The Giant of Malheur Park” by Maria Deira
“The Flash at Taco Night” by Joe Celizic
“Krishna Blue” by Ian R. Faulkner
“Heir Presumptive” by James L. Grant
“Simulacrums” by Robert Lamb
“Rabbit Hole” by Mary Edmunds
“The Teeth Within” by Jason Huskey
“Titania’s Choice” by Bonnie McDaniel

Poetry

“Head Feints or Spasms of Insurrection” by Colin James
“Rifling the Crosscut Blowfish” by Bruce Boston
“Two Corpses With Butterflies After the War” by Linda Ann Strang
“Labyrinth” by Ki Russell
“The Only Moth Among the Dark” by Barry Napier


#9, July 2010

Fiction

“A Punny Thing Happened on the Way to the Tavern” by Rachel Swirsky
“So Many Years Ago” by Jay Lowrey
“Emperor of Mist” by Daniel Braum
“Like a Cannonball” by Jason Heller
“Take Four” Genevieve Valentine
“Danny’s Magical Toe Jam” by Marshall Payne
“Labyrinth” by Janet E. Sever
“Fire Eater” by Cort Ellyn
“Adam” by Jenny Blackford

Poetry

Two Poems by John Grey
“If My Easy Saver Account Was a Robot Mom and I Lived in the Future” by Phil Estes
“Dates With Poetry” by Jonathan David Lim
“Siberian Geese” by Anna Sykora
“Last Call” by Alec Kowalczyk
“Star Spores” by William Doreski

Nonfiction

“John Dickson: The Sound Behind the Most Dangerous Night on TV” by C.J. Bahnsen

Plus artwork from Inna Hansen and Grant Wilson.


#8, April 2010

Fiction

“Harmony” by Therese Arkenberg
“le souper a la maison d’ombres (Dining at the House of Shadows)” by Terrie Leigh Relf
“Away from the Window” by David McGillveray
“Descent into a Maelstrom” by C. Groover
“Mouse and I” by Rochita Loenen-Ruiz
“Eris Sinks Pluto” by Will Kaufman
“The Beewolf” by Rob Hunter
“The Jar” by Peta Jinnath Andersen
“Invisible Bullets” by Kevin Brown
“More’s the Pity” by Paul Abbamondi
“The Usherette” by Kathleen J. Stowe
“The Silver Tree” by Fred Warren
“The Speed of Heavy” by Simon Petrie
“Visiting the Ladies Room Exhibit at the Human Museum” by Jeff Soesbe
“A Capricious Disposition” by Benjamin Smith

Poetry

Two Poems by Dan Smith
“Ghost Cats” by William Doreski
“Holes” by Marcie Tentchoff
Three Limericks by Camille Alexa
Two Poems by Mari Ness
“If Snow White Were a Cyborg” by Susan Slaviero
“Medusa on the Half Shell” by Brian Rosenberger
“Man of 1000 Faces” by Alec Kowalczyk
“I Met God at Benihana’s” by Phil Estes

Nonfiction

“The Humanity of Nonhumans in Eraserhead” by C.J. Arellano


#7, October 2009

Fiction

“Remember” by Lindsey Duncan
“Albatross Ghosts” by Joanne Anderton
“How Antkind Lost its Soul” by Bill Ward
“The Beekeepers” by J. Alan Pierce
“Fortune” by Alberto Chimal
“The Vigilant” by Jason Hinchcliffe
“Please Share My Umbrella” by Jean Huets
“The Clay Men” by C.L. Holland
“Lock and Key” by Alyssa Fowers
“Chamberlain McLaverty” by Sean Ruane
“Duma of the Valley Kifaru” by A. Kiwi Courters
“Intuo” by Dale Carothers
“What Bear Skull Holder Taught Me” by Jeffrey Meyer
“To Put Away Childish Things” by Aaron A. Polson
“Star Over Babylon” by John Walters
“Horseshoe” by Stacy Sinclair

Poetry

“Marbles” by David C. Kopaska-Merkel
Two Poems by klipshutz
“My Friend, the Sculptor” by Terrie Leigh Relf
“Sligo” by Oritsegbemi Emmanuel Jakpa
“Flickering She” by Berrien C. Henderson
“Cower” by Aurelio Rico Lopez III
“Speaking to Socrates” by Rhian Waller
“Nostalgia” by Marcie Lynn Tentchoff

Artwork

Kurt Kirchmeier (cover)
Erica Hildebrand
Tom Powers and Amanda Banaszewski


#6, April 2009

Fiction

“The Tenant” by Mark Rich
“Louis Jazz, Son of God” by Ward Crockett
“Malkazaar’s Food & Beverage Department” by Eric Stever
“Replicate Fade” by Heather Clitheroe
“To the Body” by Joshua Landers
“House Call” by Beth Hudson
“Single Handed” by Simon Petrie
“Evil Sleeps in Pink Pajamas” by Casey Fiesler
“The Eye of the Beheader” by Shannon Anthony
“Little Precious” by Carolyn Watson
“The Art of Biting” by Rachel Swirsky
“The Almost-Adventures of Immaculada Footstool” by Katy Wimhurst
“Passion Play” by Carol K. Howell
“Dust to Dust” by Kurt Kirchmeier

Poetry

“We Killed the Morale Officer on Sweetest Day” by Matt Betts
“Julian’s Brides” by Kristine Ong Muslim
“A Voice Not Her Own” by Jason Heller
“Uninvited Guest” by G.O. Clark
“Wizard Fight on Sixth Street” by Nicky Drayden
“Twenty Third Century Research Grant” by klipshutz
“Field of Passion” by Sergio Ortiz
“Pommes frites” by Mike Estabrook
“Justifiable Ecocide” by R.A. Allen
“Rain Angel” by Thomas Zimmerman
“Morning in the Scrapyard” by Beth Langford

Artwork

Creighton Matthews (cover)
Joe Eden
Rose Bordett
Amy Law
Mark Nunez
Sophie Johnson


#5, October 2008

Fiction

“The Wroeth’s Grinding Bowl” by Bill Ward
“The Blue Testament” by Marshall Payne
“Fortune Cookie” by Therese Arkenberg
“An Adventure in Foxhunting” by Barkley Burke
“No Friday” by Mark Rich
“Emmett, Joey & the Beelz” by Ralph Sevush
“Long After the Scrub” by Eric Del Carlo
“Virgin Hearts” by Brendan Connell
“Intruder” by Sean Ruane
“Efficiency” by Barbara A. Barnett
“Tommy’s Shadow” by Daniel Braum
“Into the Night” by P.D. Allen

Poetry

“Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam” by Rachel Swirsky
“Pomegranates” by Terrie Leigh Relf
“The Tenth Stranger” by Kristine Ong Muslim
“Sentiment” by Stefanie Maclin
“My Favorite Moon” by Daniel C. Smith
“Pure of Heart” by Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
“Grave Planet” by John Grey
“Sacred Art” by Franz K. Baskett
“Virtual Jisei” by Berrien C. Henderson
“Face in the Wall” by Mark Rich
“Balding Zombie” by Robert Zimmerman

Artwork

Jim Cleaveland (cover)
Rod Harmon
Amy Law
John Carleton
Danielle Worrall
Sina Sohrab
Bastian Langguth
Matt Billings


#4, April 2008

Fiction

“Molting” by Andrew Howard
“Word Count: Negative 1″ by Ashley Arnold
“The Three Wishes of Miles Vander” by Bill Ward
“Premature” by Mark Rich
“Paradise” by Adam Lowe
“White Sheets” by Mike Driver
“Rome (a Metrophilia)” by Brendan Connell
“Half-Sneeze Johnny” by Kurt Kirchmeier
“My Cthulhu Story” (a comic) by G.W. Thomas
“Furrier” by Flavian Mark Lupinetti
“She’s a Hearth” by Paul Abbamondi
“The Life and Times of a Hungry World, Told Briefly” by Alex Dally MacFarlane
“The Transparency” by Michael Obilade

Poetry

“Househunting on Mars” by Bonita Kale
“Praise for What I Don’t Know” by Thomas Zimmerman
“Cracked Shells” by Beth Langford
“Spring in the Lab” by Alyce Wilson
“Farm School” by Marcie Lynn Tentchoff
“A Manual For Good Housekeeping in the Age of Global Warming” by Miranda Gaw
“Ivanikha” by Dana Koster
Two Poems by Franz K. Baskett
“Worldviews on a Desert Trail” by Jason Huskey
“Towards the Afterlife” by Aurelio Rico Lopez III

Nonfiction

An interview with Marc Schuster and Tom Powers, authors of The Greatest Show in the Galaxy, by Betty Ragan
“The Rise of the Fembots: A Brief Introduction to Female Android Sexuality in Film” by Eric Borer

Artwork

Remi Treuer (cover)
Rod Walker
Lisa Willis


#3, October 2007

Fiction

“Click” by LaShawn M. Wanak
“Best Friends Forever” by L.M. Harmon
“Guy, Sky High” by Edd Vick
“Stump Courtship” by Daniel Ausema
“Pistil, Stamen, Bloom” by Stephen Graham Jones
“The Locked Door” by Tara Kolden
“Eyes” (a comic) by Marc Schuster
The Tailings of Men by Eric Stever
Two Stories by Bruce Holland Rogers
“The Loneliest Person in the World” by Beth Langford
“Terraformers” by Natalie J.E. Potts
“Gingered” by Sarah Frost-Mellor

Poetry

Two Poems by Kristine Ong Muslim
“The Moth Explains” by Rachel Swirsky
Two Poems by Mark Rich
Two Poems by Sheri Fresonke Harper
“Dreams of Sinaloa” by Alveraz Ricardez
“Chalk and Violet (Advice to a Werwolf)” by Alyce Wilson
“As If We Could Change Anything” by G.O. Clark
“Death is Dance” by Cathy Buburuz
“And the Black Snake Smiled for Mary” by Jason Huskey
“Metal With Me” by L. Christopher DelGuercio
“The grandmother I thought I knew” by Terrie Leigh Relf
“Zombie Haiku” by Dana Koster
“A Question to Those Who Have Been Successfully Transported” by Louisa Howerow

Nonfiction

“Why I Love Doctor Who by Betty Ragan

Artwork

Remi Treuer (cover)
Marcia A. Borell
Peter Schwartz
G.W. Thomas
Sharon Kindig


#2, April 2007

Fiction

“The Pilgrim” by Carol D. Green
“First Peeling” by Daniel Ausema
“The Diary of Hillary Sorensen-French” by S. C. Bryce
“The Role of Plumage in the Mating Habits of the Karraw” by J. R. Blackwell
“Midnight Gardener” by Bill West
“The Bride” by Adicus Ryan Garton
“Abergavenny” by J. Anderson Coats
“Einstein’s Lost Paper” by George O’Gorman
Three stories by Beth Langford
“Wonan the Barbarian and the Sentence of Certain Death” by Kiel Stuart

Poetry

“Biology Experiment” by Sheri Fresonke Harper
“Sleep” by C. A. Gardner
Two poems by Terrie Leigh Relf
Two poems by Jennifer Crow
“How to Be a Bunny” by Rachel Swirsky
“Scifaiku I-V” by Daniel C. Smith
“Bee-Bop” by d. cat chopra
“Contact” by Tracie McBride
“Merchants” by John Grey
“A Lesson in Magic” by Kristine Ong Muslim
“Signal” by Aurelio Rico Lopez III .

Nonfiction

An interview with popular fantasy author John Marco

Artwork

Remi Treuer (cover)
Amelia Peel
Cathy Buburuz
Jim Cleaveland
Rod Walker
Erik Wilson


#1, October 2006

Fiction

“The Sirens of Tinwa” by David McGillveray
“The Tale of Tales” by Richard Harland
“The Water Queen” by Roy Wilson
“A Peppermint Purge” by Kurt Kirchmeier
“Deliberation” by David Siegel Bernstein
“Afternoon Delight” by Ramona Gardea
“Mild Mannered” by Mike Lansley
“Space Dinosaurs” by Sharon Cichelli
“Probed” by Nigel Willis

Poetry

“A Migrating Fairy” by Kristine Ong Muslim
“Near Sillustani” by John Kuhn
“Bad Weather” by Trevor Price
“Where Have All the Comedians Gone?” by Bruce Boston and Marge Simon
Two Poems by Aurelio Rico Lopez III
“Fission Bomb” by Rimone
Two Poems by Thomas Zimmerman

Nonfiction

“More than Meets the Eye: The Transformers Revisited” by Jim Cleaveland
“Books in Brief” by Martin Earl

Artwork

Jim Cleaveland (cover)
Bruce Boston
Marge Simon
Rod Walker

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • MySpace
  • Posterous
  • Reddit
  • RSS
  • Technorati
  • Tumblr
  • Twitter
  • Add to favorites